Menu
Home Page

Abbey CofE Infant School

'Love, Laugh, Learn - walking with Jesus to life in all its fullness, John 10:10.'

Search Search
Translate Translate

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Our staff are committed to ensuring a fantastic educational experience for all children who attend Abbey C of E Infant and Nursery School.

  
 Headteacher - Mrs R. Horton

 

 Deputy Headteacher & SENCo - Miss E. Boulstridge 

 

Cedar Class (Year 2) - Mrs V Lawlor, Mrs C. Millerchip

 

Oak Class (Year 2) - Miss L. Mason, Miss C. White, Miss C. Smith, Miss L. Nash

  

Cherry Class (Year 1) - Mrs L. Ridley, Mrs N. Davies, Mrs J. Green 

 

Hazel Class (Year 1) - Miss E. Burden, Mrs L. Pegler, Mrs A. Horton, Mrs J. Green 

 

Maple Class (Reception) - Mrs K.Lane and Mrs Z. Dawood, Mrs M Clay

 

Willow Class (Reception) - Mrs. M. Jackson, Miss H. Griffiths, Mrs M. Clay

 

 

Nursery -  Mrs E. McCann, Mrs. B. Passey, Mrs G. Smedley, Miss N. Dennis   

 

Learning Mentor / family support - Ms. C. Millerchip

 

Inclusion support team - Miss E.Boulstridge,  Mrs M.Young (HLTA)

 

Forest School - Miss A. Green, Miss C. White

  

School Business Manager- Miss S.Ellis

 

Administration Assistants- Mrs. L. Male and Mrs. D. Mullis

 

Site Manager- Mr. P. Mundy

 

Our School Governors

 

Mr P. Allred Chair Foundation                               Governor at Queen's Junior school
Mr D. Arnold Vice Chair Parent   No pecuniary interests
Mrs S. Baker   Parent    No pecuniary interests
Mrs R.Horton   Head teacher 1.9.2018 - ongoing Governor at St Peter's CofE School
Mrs D. Mullis   Co-opted   No pecuniary interests
Mrs J.Lewis   Parent   No pecuniary interests
Mrs S.Waters   Co-opted   No pecuniary interests
Mrs G.Smedley   Staff   No pecuniary interests
Fr T. Wintle   Ex-officio Foundation   Governor at Queen's Junior school
Mrs C. West   Parent   No pecuniary interests
         

 

ABBEY COFE INFANT SCHOOL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP (updated September 2020)

 

Finance Committee (pay committee x5 members)

Mr D. Arnold (Chair)

Mr P. Allred (Vice Chair)

Mrs D. Mullis (Co-opted)

Mrs R.Horton (Headteacher)

Mrs S.Waters

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE 2019/20

  FGB FGB Finance FGB FGB Finance FGB FGB Finance
DATE 17.9.19 19.11.19 4.2.20

31.3.20

cancelled due to

COVID-19 restrictions

19.5.20 14.7.20
Clerk present present present present     present present present
Mr P. Allred present present present present      present present present
Mr D. Arnold present present absent present     present present present
Mrs R.Horton present present present present      present present present
Mrs D. Mullis present present present present     present present present
Mrs J.Lewis present present N/A present     present N/A present
Mrs S.Waters present present N/A present     present N/A present
Mrs G.Smedley present present N/A present      present N/A present
Fr T. Wintle present present N/A present     present N/A present

Miss E.Boulstridge 

(DHT -Observer)

present present present present     present present present

Miss S.Ellis

(Business manager -

observer)

present present present present     present present present
Mrs C. West   present N/A present     present N/A present
Mrs S.Baker       present     absent N/A absent

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE 2020/21

  FGB Resources

FGB

FGB FGB Resources FGB Resources FGB      
DATE 22.9.20 17.11.20 17.11.20 2.2.21 30.3.21 30.3.21 18.5.21 13.7.21 13.7.21    
Clerk present present present                
Mr P. Allred present present present                
Mr D. Arnold present present present                
Mrs R. Horton present present present                
Mrs D. Mullis present present present                
Mrs J. Lewis present N/A present                
Mrs S. Waters present N/A absent                
Mrs G. Smedley present N/A present                
Fr T. Wintle present N/A present                
Mrs C.West present N/A absent

 

             
Mrs S.Baker absent N/A present                

 

Top